Documentary / Biography / History
40 all-time titles · 40 in 2026 · local MOVI chart data
Latest weekly YouTube videos · newest two weeks, unique uploads
W44Documentary / Biography / History | Weekly Movies Chart | BestMostLast | 2026-W44▶
Top titles current year · BML score
The Red Hangar
#1The Red Hangar8.3
The Piano Tuner
#2The Piano Tuner8.1
The Secret Reading Club of Kabul
#3The Secret Reading Club of Kabul7.9
Freefall: A Reckoning for Boeing
#4Freefall: A Reckoning for Boeing7.9
Fatherland
#5Fatherland7.8
Daughters of the Forest
#6Daughters of the Forest7.8
A Gorilla Story: Told by David Attenborough
#7A Gorilla Story: Told by David Attenborough7.7
Main Vaapas Aaunga
#8Main Vaapas Aaunga7.7
La bola negra
#9La bola negra7.6
Cameron Winter at Carnegie Hall
#10Cameron Winter at Carnegie Hall7.6
2026 Top 40
| # | Title | Year | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | The Red Hangar | 2026 | 8.3 |
| 2 | The Piano Tuner | 2026 | 8.1 |
| 3 | The Secret Reading Club of Kabul | 2026 | 7.9 |
| 4 | Freefall: A Reckoning for Boeing | 2026 | 7.9 |
| 5 | Fatherland | 2026 | 7.8 |
| 6 | Daughters of the Forest | 2026 | 7.8 |
| 7 | A Gorilla Story: Told by David Attenborough | 2026 | 7.7 |
| 8 | Main Vaapas Aaunga | 2026 | 7.7 |
| 9 | La bola negra | 2026 | 7.6 |
| 10 | Cameron Winter at Carnegie Hall | 2026 | 7.6 |
| 11 | Mariinka | 2026 | 7.6 |
| 12 | Lomu | 2026 | 7.6 |
| 13 | 102 Minutes: Inside the Towers | 2026 | 7.5 |
| 14 | BTS World Tour 'Arirang' in Busan: Live Viewing | 2026 | 7.5 |
| 15 | Chronovisor | 2026 | 7.5 |
| 16 | Aanikoobijigan | 2026 | 7.5 |
| 17 | Twenty One Pilots: More Than We Ever Imagined | 2026 | 7.5 |
| 18 | #Skyking | 2026 | 7.5 |
| 19 | Between Brothers | 2026 | 7.4 |
| 20 | Punjab '95 | 2026 | 7.4 |
| 21 | Neil Peart: No One's Disciple | 2026 | 7.4 |
| 22 | Mary Oliver: Saved by the Beauty of the World | 2026 | 7.4 |
| 23 | Universo Circular - Jocy de Oliveira | 2026 | 7.4 |
| 24 | De Gaulle: Liberté | 2026 | 7.3 |
| 25 | 40 Years of Fuckin' Up | 2026 | 7.3 |
| 26 | Cantona | 2026 | 7.3 |
| 27 | Tristan Forever | 2026 | 7.3 |
| 28 | Who Is Martin Mull? | 2026 | 7.3 |
| 29 | Billie Eilish: Hit Me Hard and Soft | 2026 | 7.3 |
| 30 | Black Sunflowers | 2026 | 7.3 |
| 31 | Ulya | 2026 | 7.3 |
| 32 | Always Lalisa | 2026 | 7.2 |
| 33 | Asad | 2026 | 7.2 |
| 34 | Cheyenne | 2026 | 7.2 |
| 35 | Queen of Chess | 2026 | 7.2 |
| 36 | Che Guevara: The Last Companions | 2026 | 7.2 |
| 37 | 96 Pounds of Dynamite | 2026 | 7.2 |
| 38 | BTS World Tour 'Arirang' in Goyang: Live Viewing | 2026 | 7.2 |
| 39 | Tschernobyl 86 - Der Super-GAU | 2026 | 7.2 |
| 40 | Tutu | 2026 | 7.2 |
| # | Actor | Movies | Index |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Russell Crowe | Unabomber | 8.9 |
| 2 | Simon Abkarian | De Gaulle: Liberté · De Gaulle: Résistance | 8.7 |
| 3 | August Diehl | Fatherland · The Rays and Shadows | 8.6 |
| 4 | Niels Schneider | De Gaulle: Liberté · De Gaulle: Résistance | 8.6 |
| 5 | Andrew Garfield | Artificial | 8.6 |
| 6 | Thierry Lhermitte | De Gaulle: Liberté · De Gaulle: Résistance | 8.5 |
| 7 | Sandra Hüller | Fatherland | 8.5 |
| 8 | Boris Quercia | The Red Hangar | 8.5 |
| 9 | Marcial Tagle | The Red Hangar | 8.4 |
| 10 | Naseeruddin Shah | Main Vaapas Aaunga | 8.3 |
| 11 | Guitarricadelafuente | La bola negra | 8.2 |
| 12 | Anne-Laure Sellier | Chronovisor | 8.2 |
| 13 | Lisa | Always Lalisa | 8.1 |
| 14 | Mohamed Ramadan | Asad | 8.1 |
| 15 | Diljit Dosanjh | Main Vaapas Aaunga · Punjab '95 | 8.0 |
| 16 | Tatev Abrahamyam | Queen of Chess | 8.0 |
| 17 | Rebecca Ferguson | Peaky Blinders: The Immortal Man | 8.0 |
| 18 | Hanns Zischler | Fatherland | 8.0 |
| 19 | Régis Debray | Che Guevara: The Last Companions | 7.9 |
| 20 | Joe Odagiri | The Samurai and the Prisoner | 7.8 |
| 21 | Sivakarthikeyan | Parasakthi | 7.7 |
| 22 | Liu Ye | Crossing | 7.6 |
| 23 | Lorenzo Zurzolo | La bola negra | 7.5 |
| 24 | Glaiza de Castro | 58th | 7.5 |
| 25 | Catalina Stuardo | The Red Hangar | 7.4 |
| 26 | John Wilson | The History of Concrete | 7.3 |
| 27 | Dharmendra | Ikkis | 7.3 |
| 28 | Shobhinav Satya | Hanuman Ansh | 7.2 |
| 29 | Sanjay Dutt | Raja Shivaji | 7.2 |
| 30 | Tim Roth | Peaky Blinders: The Immortal Man | 7.2 |
| 31 | Saurabh Sachdeva | Punjab '95 | 7.1 |
| 32 | Tota Roy Chowdhury | Keu Bole Biplobi, Keu Bole Dakat | 7.1 |
| 33 | Salman Khan | Raja Shivaji | 7.1 |
| 34 | John Barnes | The Match | 7.0 |
| 35 | Maged El-Kidwani | Asad | 7.0 |
| 36 | Harut Akopyan | Queen of Chess | 6.9 |
| 37 | Harry "Pombo" Villegas | Che Guevara: The Last Companions | 6.8 |
| 38 | Ravi Mohan | Parasakthi | 6.6 |
| 39 | Shailene Woodley | Unabomber | 6.6 |
| 40 | Yuriko Yoshitaka | The Samurai and the Prisoner | 6.6 |
All-time Top 40
All-time actors chart coming.
| # | Title | Year | Score |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ocean with David Attenborough | 2025 | 8.6 |
| 2 | Sly Lives! (aka the Burden of Black Genius) | 2025 | 8.4 |
| 3 | No Other Land | 2024 | 8.3 |
| 4 | The Red Hangar | 2026 | 8.3 |
| 5 | Zurawski v Texas | 2024 | 8.3 |
| 6 | Amadeus | 1984 | 8.3 |
| 7 | Cover-Up | 2025 | 8.2 |
| 8 | GoodFellas | 1990 | 8.2 |
| 9 | Schindler's List | 1993 | 8.2 |
| 10 | The Passion of Joan of Arc | 1928 | 8.1 |
| 11 | My Mom Jayne | 2025 | 8.1 |
| 12 | Dog Day Afternoon | 1975 | 8.1 |
| 13 | The Piano Tuner | 2026 | 8.1 |
| 14 | Downfall | 2004 | 8.1 |
| 15 | Hoop Dreams | 1994 | 8.1 |
| 16 | Judgment at Nuremberg | 1961 | 8.1 |
| 17 | Lawrence of Arabia | 1962 | 8.1 |
| 18 | O.J.: Made in America | 2016 | 8.1 |
| 19 | Oppenheimer | 2023 | 8.1 |
| 20 | Pather Panchali | 1955 | 8.1 |
| 21 | Raging Bull | 1980 | 8.1 |
| 22 | The Pianist | 2002 | 8.1 |
| 23 | All the President's Men | 1976 | 8.0 |
| 24 | 12 Years a Slave | 2013 | 8.0 |
| 25 | Dear Zachary: A Letter to a Son About His Father | 2008 | 8.0 |
| 26 | Black Box Diaries | 2024 | 8.0 |
| 27 | 13th | 2016 | 8.0 |
| 28 | I'm Still Here | 2024 | 8.0 |
| 29 | Stop Making Sense | 1984 | 8.0 |
| 30 | The Act of Killing | 2012 | 8.0 |
| 31 | Andrei Rublev | 1966 | 7.9 |
| 32 | The Secret Reading Club of Kabul | 2026 | 7.9 |
| 33 | Man with a Movie Camera | 1929 | 7.9 |
| 34 | Come See Me in the Good Light | 2025 | 7.9 |
| 35 | Freefall: A Reckoning for Boeing | 2026 | 7.9 |
| 36 | Battleship Potemkin | 1925 | 7.9 |
| 37 | 20 Days in Mariupol | 2023 | 7.9 |
| 38 | Apollo 13 | 1995 | 7.8 |
| 39 | Fatherland | 2026 | 7.8 |
| 40 | Malcolm X | 1992 | 7.8 |
All-time actors chart coming.
